Wednesday, March 9, 2016

Europe Cycling Route Maps

You are at - Jotaro's Blog / AhPek Biker Cycling Route Maps / Europe Cycling Route Maps
                                                   AhPek Biker - Riding Adventures                                                  
EUROPE CYCLING ROUTE MAPS
Below are maps of routes that I have cycled in various countries of Europe. This includes cycling in Prague Old Town, Austria's Wachau Wine Valley, route maps of a tour from England to Germany, and hopefully more to come.
Click on relevant screen zoom rectangle (at the top right hand corner of each map) to go to the respective route map:

AUSTRIA

Wachau Wine Valley Austria Cycling Route Map (28.03km)
Distance: 28.03 km.     Level: Medium
This is a route through the vineyards of Austria's Wachau Wine ValleyThe cycling starts from Krems and goes round the famed Wachau Wine Valley and includes a hike up to Dürnstein Castle. There are many vineyards where one can do some lovely wine tasting.
_________________________________________________________________________

BELGIUM

Exploring Brussels National Basilica Koekelberg Belgium Cycling Route Map (12.90km)
Cycling Distance - 12.90 km.     Level: Easy.
Cycling Time : 11:30am to 4:45pm
Time Taken : 5 hrs. 15 mins. (inclusive of lunch, visiting places of interest, shopping at flea market, waiting out rain, rest, and many photo opps).
This is a short route to explore the northern outskirts of Brussels and go visit the Basilique Nationale du Sacré-Cœur à Koekelberg (National Basilica of the Sacred Heart, Koekelberg). En-route it passes by a flea market and the renown Brussels Canal (Canal de Bruxelles).
_________________________________________________________________________

Exploring Brussels Palace of Justice Belgium Cycling Route Map (4.0km) 
Cycling Distance - 4.00 km.     Level: Easy.
Cycling Time : 11:00am to 4:30pm
Time Taken : 5 hrs. 30 mins. (inclusive of lunch, visiting places of interest, shopping, rest, and many photo opps).
The short route to explore the southern section of Brussels town with a surprise of a huge outdoor Ascenseur des Marolles (Marolles Lifts) for pedestrians and bicycles.
_________________________________________________________________________


Brussels To London Belgium Cycling Route Map (390.90km)


Day 19 Route from Brussels to London:
(Note: Zoom in to London for detailed route.)
Cycling Distance: =16.80     |     Eurostar Distance: 374.00km     |     Total Distance: 390.80km
Time : 10:00am to 7:00pm
Time Taken : 9 hrs. (inclusive of immigration clearance, waiting for train ride, breakfast & dinner, quick stops at parks, and many photo opps).
This route starts with a quick cycling stint to the Gare du Midi Station (Brussels), and then a 2-hr Eurostar train ride to the St. Pancras Station (London). It ends with some cycling on the streets of London.

_________________________________________________________________________

Dunkerque To Middelburg France-Belgium-Netherlands Cycling Route Map (71.21km)
 
Cycling Distance - 71.21 km.     Level: Medium.
The route is a coastal one that should take us from Dunkirk (Dunkerque) through Belgium (via Bruges) and end in Middelburg. But don't be surprised to see trams and buses on the route plot; there is a story behind it.
_________________________________________________________________________

CZECH REPUBLIC

Prague Old Town & Lesser Quarter Czech Republic Cycling Route Map (14.28km)
 
Ride route Old Town Square>Letna Park>Pissing Fountain>Narrowest Street>John Lennon Wall>Yellow Penguins>Dancing House>Yacht Club CERE>Kafka Rotating Head>Old Town Square.
Distance: 14.28km     Level: Medium.
This route covers Prague Old Town, the Lesser Quarter and beyond to Naplavka with two crossing of the Vltava River at different bridges.
(..... click here to view ride blog).
_________________________________________________________________________

ENGLAND

Around Bristol England Cycling Route Map (6.47km)
Cycling Distance - 6.47 km.     Level: Very Easy
This is an easy route that goes around Bristol town centre and to the the scenic port area at the Cumberland Basin.
_________________________________________________________________________

Bristol to Bath England Cycling Route Map (28.73km)
This interesting route the runs along the Bristol-Bath Railway Path an the old raillway that ran from Bristol to Bath. This route passes through shaded greenways, small towns, panoramic meadows, old railway stations, and even into an old railway tunnel. It also run partway along the Avon River.
Includes a short cycling route around Bristol Old City.
(.... click here to view Ride Blog)
_________________________________________________________________________
Brussels To London England Cycling Route Map (390.90km)

Day 19 Route from Brussels to London:
(Note: Zoom in to London for detailed route.)
Cycling Distance: =16.80     |     Eurostar Distance: 374.00km     |     Total Distance: 390.80km
Time : 10:00am to 7:00pm
Time Taken : 9 hrs. (inclusive of immigration clearance, waiting for train ride, breakfast & dinner, quick stops at parks, and many photo opps).
This route starts with a quick cycling stint to the Gare du Midi Station (Brussels), and then a 2-hr Eurostar train ride to the St. Pancras Station (London). It ends with some cycling on the streets of London.
_________________________________________________________________________

Cycling In London England Cycling Route Map (31.66km)
Cycling Distance - 31.66 km.     Level: Easy.
Cycling Time : 9:00am to 5:00pm
Time Taken : 8 hrs. (inclusive of morning tea & lunch, visiting parks & various places of interest, shopping, rest, and many photo opps).
This route goes to many of the renown London tourist spots most of the time along quieter streets, lanes and alleys, avoiding as much of the main roads as possible.
Note: where the route runs along busy main roads, it is along segregated cycling paths along the road, and could often be against the direction of traffic.
_________________________________________________________________________

London Thames River Loop England Cycling Route Map (12.44km)
Distance: 12.44km     Level: Easy.
The route will pass by most of London's main tourist attractions but avoided using the busy main roads. It goes through interesting narrow lanes and alleys which are mostly off the beaten track.
_________________________________________________________________________

London To Medway England Cycling Route Map (68.52km)

Cycling route: Bristol>by National Coach>London>Folkstone Garden>Cutty Sark>Plumstead>Dartford>Gravesend>Rochester>Medway.
Distance: 68.52km     Level: Medium.
The route starts from London to head for Medway, running mainly along the British National Cycle Route N1 which passes through several towns and villages. It takes as partway along the River Thames, through meadows, woods and light forests, and even along an off-road stretch of brush-land beside the Thames-Medway Canal.
(..... click here to view ride blog).
_________________________________________________________________________

Medway To Dover To Dunkirk England-France Cycling Route Map (68.52km)


Distance: 25.95 km     Level: Easy.
The route has not much actual cycling with some cycling from Medway to Chatham Station, where its by train to Dover Priory Station and then a  ride to Dover Port. A DFDS ferry ride takes one across to France via the British Channel landing at Dunkirk Port. From there it's a short ride to Dunkirk (Dunkerque) town.
(..... click here to view ride blog).
_________________________________________________________________________

FRANCE

Brussels To London England Cycling Route Map (390.90km)

Day 19 Route from Brussels to London:
(Note: Zoom in to London for detailed route.)
Cycling Distance: =16.80     |     Eurostar Distance: 374.00km     |     Total Distance: 390.80km
Time : 10:00am to 7:00pm
Time Taken : 9 hrs. (inclusive of immigration clearance, waiting for train ride, breakfast & dinner, quick stops at parks, and many photo opps).
This route starts with a quick cycling stint to the Gare du Midi Station (Brussels), and then a 2-hr Eurostar train ride to the St. Pancras Station (London). It ends with some cycling on the streets of London.
_________________________________________________________________________

Dunkerque To Middelburg France-Belgium-Netherlands Cycling Route Map (71.21km)
 
Cycling Distance - 71.21 km.     Level: Medium.
The route is a coastal one that should take us from Dunkirk (Dunkerque) through Belgium (via Bruges) and end in Middelburg. But don't be surprised to see trams and buses on the route plot; there is a story behind it.
_________________________________________________________________________

Medway To Dover To Dunkerque England-France Cycling Route Map (68.52km)

Distance: 25.95 km     Level: Easy.
The route has not much actual cycling with some cycling from Medway to Chatham Station, where its by train to Dover Priory Station and then a  ride to Dover Port. A DFDS ferry ride takes one across to France via the British Channel landing at Dunkirk Port. From there it's a short ride to Dunkirk (Dunkerque) town.
_________________________________________________________________________

Paris River Seine Loop France Cycling Route Map (13.39km)
Distance: 13.39km     Level: Easy.
The route starts from the Notre Dame and goes around the narrow streets of this Paris localities of St. Germaine and Le Marais to the Louvre with a short stretch along the Seine.
_________________________________________________________________________

GERMANY

Exploring Dusseldorf Germany Cycling Route Map (7.27km)

Cycling Distance - 7.27 km.     Level: Very easy.
The route goes around Düsseldorf's old town to view the old buildings, churches, museums and artwork.
(..... click here to view ride blog).
_________________________________________________________________________


Dusseldorf To Maastricht Germany-Netherlands Cycling Route Map (113.17km)

Cycling Distance - 113.17 km.     Level: Hard.

The route heads south-westerly from Düsseldorf towards Maastricht passing by farmlands and several towns. It crosses national borders three times: from Waldfeucht (GermanytMaria Hoop (Netherlands), from Koningsboscht (Netherlandsto Havert (Germany) and finally from Selfkant (Germany) to Sittard (Netherlands). The route was generally flat, but cycling was made difficult by strong headwinds especially at the open farmlands.
_________________________________________________________________________

NETHERLANDS / HOLLAND

Amsterdam Countryside Holland Cycling Route Map (24.94km)
 
Cycling route Mike's Bike Tour>Farmland>Windmill De Zwaan>Rembrandt Hoeve Cheese Farm>Amstel River View>Mike's Bike Tour.
Distance: 24.94 km.     Level: Easy
The route starts from the Amsterdam city centre and heads out to the Amstel riverside. Along the way are stops to view farmlands, scenic river views; visits to a windmill and a cheese farm.
_________________________________________________________________________

Amsterdam To Arnhem Netherlands Cycling Route Map (100.69km)
 
Distance: 100.69 km.     Level: Hard
The route runs IjmeerGooimeer and Eemmeer lakes before heading inland into the Gelderland passing through a couple of major towns and ending in Arnhem. A short section of the route after Roekel was along narrow and very quiet bike paths that run through forests and woods.
_________________________________________________________________________

Dunkerque To Middelburg France-Belgium-Netherlands Cycling Route Map (71.21km)
 
Cycling Distance - 71.21 km.     Level: Medium.
The route is a coastal one that should take us from Dunkirk (Dunkerque) through Belgium (via Bruges) and end in Middelburg. But don't be surprised to see trams and buses on the route plot; there is a story behind it.
_________________________________________________________________________

Dusseldorf To Maastricht Germany-Netherlands Cycling Route Map (113.17km)

Cycling Distance - 113.17 km.     Level: Hard.
The route heads south-westerly from Düsseldorf towards Maastricht passing by farmlands and several towns. It crosses national borders three times: from Waldfeucht (GermanytMaria Hoop (Netherlands), from Koningsboscht (Netherlandsto Havert (Germany) and finally from Selfkant (Germany) to Sittard (Netherlands). The route was generally flat, but cycling was made difficult by strong headwinds especially at the open farmlands.
_________________________________________________________________________

Middelburg To Rotterdam Netherlands Cycling Route Map (111.47km)
Cycling Distance - 111.47 km.     Level: Hard.
The day's route will take us through numerous Deltaworks Dams along the Netherlands South-West Delta before heading inland across Zeeland towards Rotterdam. It is a fairly flat route.
(..... click here to view ride blog)
_________________________________________________________________________

Rotterdam To Amsterdam Netherlands Cycling Route Map (93.33km) 
The route is slightly away from the coast and will lead to an UNESCO Heritage Site and also a town renown for cheese. It passes through farmlands; and nearer the towns and cities through beautiful residential areas sitting on canals.
_________________________________________________________________________

MORE EUROPE MAPS COMING
STAY TUNED!

Related Blogs :
You May Also Like :


The Philippines Cycling Routes Main Page
These were some of the routes we rode at the Batanes islands.



You are at - Jotaro's Blog / AhPek Biker Cycling Route Maps / Europe Cycling Route Maps
If you like this, view my other blogs at Jotaro's Blog
(comments most welcomed below. if you like this pls share via facebook or twitter)

No comments:

Post a Comment